DVD Releases: May 16, 2011

Black Swan

Director: Darren Aronofsky

Starring: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis and Vincent Cassel

The Next Three Days

Director: Paul Haggis

Starring: Russell Crowe, Elizabeth Banks and Liam Neeson

Gulliver’s Travels

Director: Rob Letterman

Starring: Jack Black, Jason Segel and Emily Blunt

Biutiful

Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu

Starring: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez and Hanaa Bouchaib

Benda Bilili

Director: Renaud Barret and Florent de La Tullaye

Starring: Maria Barli Djongo, Renaud Barret and Cubain Kabeya

Advertisements

DVD Releases: May 9, 2011

The King’s Speech

Director: Tom Hooper

Starring: Colin Firth, Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush

Blue Valentine

Director: Derek Cianfrance

Starring: Michelle Williams, Ryan Gosling and Faith Wladyka

The Way Back

Director: Peter Weir

Starring: Jim Sturgess, Ed Harris and Colin Farrell

I Saw The Devil

Director: Jee-woon Kim

Starring: Byung-hun Lee, Min-sik Choi and Gook-hwan Jeon

Biutiful

Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu

Starring: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez and Hanaa Bouchaib

Archipelago

Director: Joanna Hogg

Starring: Tom Hiddleston, Christopher Baker and Kate Fahy

Chico & Rita

Director: Tono Errando, Javier Mariscal and Fernando Trueba

Starring: Mario Guerra, Limara Meneses and Eman Xor Oña

Waiting For Superman

Director: Davis Guggenheim

Starring: The Black Family, Geoffrey Canada and The Esparza Family

83rd Academy Awards: Winners

Best Picture

  • The Social Network
  • Winter’s Bone
  • The King’s Speech – WINNER
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • True Grit
  • Toy Story 3
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
  • Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
  • David Fincher (The Social Network)
  • Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit)
  • David O. Russell (The Fighter)

Best Actor

  • James Franco (127 Hours)
  • Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
  • Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
  • Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
  • Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

Best Actress

  • Natalie Portman (Black Swan) – WINNER
  • Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
  • Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
  • Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
  • Christian Bale (The Fighter) – WINNER
  • Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
  • Jeremy Renner (The Town)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
  • Melissa Leo (The Fighter) – WINNER
  • Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)
  • Amy Adams (The Fighter)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mike Leigh (Another Year)
  • Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
  • David Seidler (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
  • Christopher Nolan (Inception)
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington (The Fighter)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) – WINNER
  • Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
  • Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich (Toy Story 3)
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (True Grit)
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellin (Winter’s Bone)

Best Animated Film

  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3 – WINNER
  • How To Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Dogtooth
  • In A Better World – WINNER
  • Biutiful
  • Incendies
  • Outside The Law

Best Documentary

  • Inside Job – WINNER
  • Exit Through The Gift Shop
  • GasLand
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land

Best Art Direction

  • Inception
  • Alice In Wonderland – WINNER
  • The King’s Speech
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • True Grit

Best Cinematography

  • Black Swan
  • The Social Network
  • Inception – WINNER
  • True Grit
  • The King’s Speech

Best Visual Effects

  • Hereafter
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • Iron Man 2
  • Inception – WINNER
  • Alice In Wonderland

Best Costume Design

  • I Am Love
  • Alice In Wonderland – WINNER
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • The Tempest

Best Editing

  • The Fighter
  • Black Swan
  • The Social Network – WINNER
  • 127 Hours
  • The King’s Speech

Best Makeup

  • The Wolfman – WINNER
  • Barney’s Version
  • The Way Back

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Na Wewe
  • The Confession
  • Wish 143
  • The Crush
  • God Of Love – WINNER

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Gruffalo
  • Day & Night
  • The Lost Thing – WINNER
  • Madagascar, A Journey Diary

Best Short Film (Documentary)

  • Killing In The Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More – WINNER
  • Sun Come Up
  • The Warriors Of Quigang

Best Original Score

  • How To Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
  • Inception (Hans Zimmer)
  • The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
  • 127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)
  • The Social Network (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross) – WINNER

Best Original Song

  • Coming Home (Country Strong)
  • I See The Light (Tangled)
  • If I Rise (127 Hours)
  • We Belong Together (Toy Story 3) – WINNER

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception – WINNER
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • The King’s Speech

Best Sound Editing

  • Toy Story 3
  • Inception – WINNER
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable
  • Tron: Legacy

Cinema Releases: January 28, 2011

Tangled

Director – Nathan Greno and Bryon Howard

Starring – Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi and Donna Murphy

How Do You Know?

Director – James L. Brooks

Starring – Reese Witherspoon, Owen Wilson and Paul Rudd

The Mechanic

Director – Simon West

Starring – Jason Statham, Ben Foster and Donald Sutherland

Hereafter

Director – Clint Eastwood

Starring – Matt Damon, Bryce Dallas Howard and Cécile De France

Barney’s Version

Director – Richard J. Lewis

Starring – Paul Giamatti, Rosamund Pike and Jake Hoffman

Biutiful

Director – Alejandro González Iñárritu

Starring – Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez and Hanaa Bouchaib

64th BAFTA Film Awards: Nominations

Best Film

  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • The Social Network

Outstanding British Film

  • 127 Hours
  • Another Year
  • Four Lions
  • Made In Dagenham
  • The King’s Speech

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

  • The Arbor – Clio Barnard (Writer), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
  • Exit Through The Gift Shop – Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
  • Four Lions – Chris Morris (Writer/Director)
  • Monsters – Gareth Edwards (Writer/Director)
  • Skeletons – Nick Whitfield (Writer/Director)

Director

  • Danny Boyle – (127 Hours)
  • Black Swan – (Darren Aronofksy)
  • Christopher – Nolan (Inception)
  • Tom Hooper – (The King’s Speech)
  • David Fincher – (The Social Network)

Original Screenplay

  • Black Swan – (Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz & John McLaughlin)
  • The Fighter – (Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
  • Inception – (Christopher Nolan)
  • The Kids Are All Right – (Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg)
  • The King’s Speech – (David Seidler)

Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours – (Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy)
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – (Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel)
  • The Social Network – (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Toy Story 3 – (Michael Arndt)
  • True Grit – (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)

Foreign Film

  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love
  • Of Gods And Men
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • The Secret In Their Eyes

Animated Film

  • Despicable Me
  • Toy Story 3
  • How To Train Your Dragon

Leading Actor

  • Javier Bardem – (Biutiful)
  • Colin Firth – (The King’s Speech)
  • Jeff Bridges – (True Grit)
  • Jesse Eisenberg – (The Social Network)
  • James Franco – (127 Hours)

Leading Actress

  • Natalie Portman – (Black Swan)
  • Julianne Moore – (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Noomi Rapace – (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld – (True Grit)
  • Annette Bening – (The Kids Are All Right)

Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale – (The Fighter)
  • Andrew Garfield – (The Social Network)
  • Mark Ruffalo – (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Geoffrey Rush – (The King’s Speech)
  • Pete Postlethwaite – (Inception)

Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – (The Fighter)
  • Lesley Manville – (Another Year)
  • Barbara Hershey – (Black Swan)
  • Miranda Richardson – (Made In Dagenham)
  • Helena Bonham Carter – (The King’s Speech)

Original Music

  • A. R. Rahman – (127 Hours)
  • Danny Elfman – (Alice In Wonderland)
  • Wally Pfister – (Inception)
  • Danny Cohen – (The King’s Speech)
  • Roger Deakins – (True Grit)

Cinematography

  • 127 Hours – (Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak)
  • Black Swan – (Matthew Libatique)
  • Inception – (Wally Pfister)
  • The King’s Speech – (Danny Cohen)
  • True Grit – (Roger Deakins)

Editing

  • 127 Hours – (Jon Harris)
  • Black Swan – (Andrew Weisblum)
  • Inception – (Lee Smith)
  • The King’s Speech – (Tariq Anwar)
  • The Social Network – (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)

Production Design

  • Alice In Wonderland – (Robert Stromberg & Karen O’Hara)
  • Black Swan – (Therese Deprez & Tora Peterson)
  • Inception – (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias & Doug Mowat)
  • The King’s Speech – (Eve Stewart & Judy Farr)
  • True Grit – (Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh)

Costume Design

  • Alice In Wonderland – (Colleen Atwood)
  • Black Swan – (Amy Westcott)
  • The King’s Speech – (Jenny Beavan)
  • Made In Dagenham – (Louise Stjernsward)
  • True Grit – (Mary Zophres)

Special Visual Effects

  • Alice In Wonderland  – (TBC)
  • Black Swan – (Dan Schrecker)
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 – (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’hadi & Christian Manz)
  • Inception – (Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb)
  • Toy Story 3 – (TBC)

Sound

  • 127 Hours – (Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri & Douglas Cameron)
  • Black Swan – (Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan & Dominick Tavella)
  • Inception – (Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo & Ed Novick)
  • The King’s Speech – (John Midgley, Lee Walpole & Paul Hamblin)
  • True Grit – (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland & Douglas Axtell)

Make Up & Hair

  • Alice In Wonderland – (TBC)
  • Black Swan – (Judy Chin & Geordie Sheffer)
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 – (Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin)
  • The King’s Speech – (Frances Hannon)
  • Made In Dagenham – (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou)

Short Animation

  • The Eagleman Stag
  • Matter Fisher
  • Thursday

Short Film

  • Connect
  • Lin
  • Rite
  • Turning
  • Until The River Runs Red

Orange Wednesday Rising Star

  • Gemma Arterton
  • Emma Stone
  • Tom Hardy
  • Andrew Garfield
  • Aaron Johnson