Review: Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)

Inside Llewyn Davis

Deserving of more awards attention than it’s received, Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel and Ethan Coen’s follow-up to the very different True Grit – is a very heartfelt and rich piece of cinema, perhaps even one of their best. Melancholic and somber, yet imbued with a tremendous amount of heart, insight and humour through its realistically flawed central character and soul-stirring use of folk music, this is one intoxicating parable that shouldn’t be missed. Continue reading “Review: Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)”

Advertisements

2012 Jameson Empire Awards: Winners

The winners of the 2012 Jameson Empire Awards were announced this evening at a lavish ceremony held within London’s Grosvenor House Hotel.

Now in their seventeenth year, the awards recognise the the excellence of professionals in the local and global film industry, and were voted for by readers of Britain’s biggest film magazine.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy emerged the night’s biggest winner, bagging a total of Continue reading “2012 Jameson Empire Awards: Winners”

Jameson Empire Awards 2012: Nominations

The nominees for the 2012 Jameson Empire Awards were revealed earlier today on Empire’s official website.

The awards, now in their seventeenth year, aim to recognize excellence of professionals in the local and global film industry, and are voted for by readers of Britain’s biggest film magazine (vote here).

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Attack The Block, Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy lead the way with four nominations apiece Continue reading “Jameson Empire Awards 2012: Nominations”

DVD Releases: June 13, 2011

Paul

Director: Greg Mottola

Starring: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost and Seth Rogen

True Grit

Director: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Starring: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon and Hailee Steinfeld

Hereafter

Director: Clint Eastwood

Starring: Matt Damon, Cécile De France and Bryce Dallas Howard

Sanctum

Director: Alister Grierson

Starring: Rhys Wakefield, Allison Cratchley and Christopher Baker

Inside Job

Director: Charles Ferguson

Starring: Matt Damon, Daniel Alpert and William Ackman

Age Of Heroes

Director: Adrian Vitoria

Starring: Sean Bean, Danny Dyer and Izabella Miko

UK Box Office: March 4 – 6, 2011

1. Rango – £1,638,613

2. The Adjustment Bureau – £1,395,715

3. Unknown – £1,356,345

4. Paul – £1,109,766

5. The King’s Speech – £1,076,381

6. Gnomeo & Juliet – £842,278

7. I Am Number Four – £498,822

8. True Grit – £463,320

9. West Is West – £452,076

10. Yogi Bear – £435,564

UK Box Office: February 25 – 27, 2011

1. Gnomeo & Juliet – £2,502,806

2. Paul – £2,073,462

3. I Am Number Four – £1,628,523

4. Yogi Bear – £1,465, 863

5. Tangled – £1,352,104

6. The King’s Speech – £1,207,963

7. Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son – £993,485

8. No Strings Attached – £978,974

9. True Grit – £862.260

10. West Is West – £758,226

83rd Academy Awards: Winners

Best Picture

  • The Social Network
  • Winter’s Bone
  • The King’s Speech – WINNER
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • True Grit
  • Toy Story 3
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
  • Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
  • David Fincher (The Social Network)
  • Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit)
  • David O. Russell (The Fighter)

Best Actor

  • James Franco (127 Hours)
  • Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
  • Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
  • Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
  • Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

Best Actress

  • Natalie Portman (Black Swan) – WINNER
  • Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
  • Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
  • Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
  • Christian Bale (The Fighter) – WINNER
  • Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
  • Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
  • Jeremy Renner (The Town)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
  • Melissa Leo (The Fighter) – WINNER
  • Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)
  • Amy Adams (The Fighter)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mike Leigh (Another Year)
  • Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
  • David Seidler (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
  • Christopher Nolan (Inception)
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington (The Fighter)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) – WINNER
  • Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
  • Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich (Toy Story 3)
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (True Grit)
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellin (Winter’s Bone)

Best Animated Film

  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3 – WINNER
  • How To Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Dogtooth
  • In A Better World – WINNER
  • Biutiful
  • Incendies
  • Outside The Law

Best Documentary

  • Inside Job – WINNER
  • Exit Through The Gift Shop
  • GasLand
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land

Best Art Direction

  • Inception
  • Alice In Wonderland – WINNER
  • The King’s Speech
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • True Grit

Best Cinematography

  • Black Swan
  • The Social Network
  • Inception – WINNER
  • True Grit
  • The King’s Speech

Best Visual Effects

  • Hereafter
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • Iron Man 2
  • Inception – WINNER
  • Alice In Wonderland

Best Costume Design

  • I Am Love
  • Alice In Wonderland – WINNER
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • The Tempest

Best Editing

  • The Fighter
  • Black Swan
  • The Social Network – WINNER
  • 127 Hours
  • The King’s Speech

Best Makeup

  • The Wolfman – WINNER
  • Barney’s Version
  • The Way Back

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Na Wewe
  • The Confession
  • Wish 143
  • The Crush
  • God Of Love – WINNER

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Gruffalo
  • Day & Night
  • The Lost Thing – WINNER
  • Madagascar, A Journey Diary

Best Short Film (Documentary)

  • Killing In The Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More – WINNER
  • Sun Come Up
  • The Warriors Of Quigang

Best Original Score

  • How To Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
  • Inception (Hans Zimmer)
  • The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
  • 127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)
  • The Social Network (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross) – WINNER

Best Original Song

  • Coming Home (Country Strong)
  • I See The Light (Tangled)
  • If I Rise (127 Hours)
  • We Belong Together (Toy Story 3) – WINNER

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception – WINNER
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • The King’s Speech

Best Sound Editing

  • Toy Story 3
  • Inception – WINNER
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable
  • Tron: Legacy

US Box Office: February 25 – 27, 2011

1. Gnomeo & Juliet – $14,200,000

2. Hall Pass – $13,400,000

3. Unknown – $12,400,000

4. Just Go With It – $11,100,000

5. I Am Number Four – $11,000,000

6. Justin Bieber: Never Say Never – $9,200,000

7. The King’s Speech – $7,700,000

8. Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son – $7,600,000

9. Drive Angry 3D – $5,100,000

10. True Grit – $1,900,000

UK Box Office: February 18 – 20, 2011

1. Paul – £5,517,121

2. Gnomeo & Juliet – £2,223,978

3. The King’s Speech – £1,685,180

4. True Grit – £1,466,979

5. Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son – £1,433,778

6. Yogi Bear – £1,370,585

7. Tangled – £1,295,709

8. Just Go With It – £984,355

9. Justin Bieber: Never Say Never – £820,592

10. Black Swan – £696,332

UK Box Office: February 11 – 13, 2011

1. Gnomeo & Juliet – £2,945,627

2. The King’s Speech – £1,986,871

3. Tangled – £1,969,148

4. True Grit – £1,823,254

5. Yogi Bear – £1,820,405

6. Just Go With It – £1,628,265

7. Black Swan – £1,069,931

8. The Fighter – £1,002,454

9. Never Let Me Go – £625,496

10. Sanctum – £361,832